December Congruity Q&A: PTO for Religious Holidays.

Question:
When employers provide employees with time off from work for religious holidays, are employers also required to pay employees during this leave of absence?

Answer:
Federal law does not require employers to compensate employees for time taken off in observance of a religious holiday, practice, or belief. However, the requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 201, 

et seq., must be followed. Under the FLSA, an employer is not required to pay nonexempt employees for time off on a holiday, but must pay only for time actually worked. Alternatively, exempt employees who are given the day off must be paid their full weekly salary if they work any hours during the week in which the holiday falls. Employees may be allowed to use accrued paid time off or vacation for their absences due to religious holidays. For more information contact Congruity's team of professionals at: 844.247.4100.